EU official: bloc expresses “strong concern” about Moscow’s reported plans for naval base in occupied Abkhazia
The EU official concluded his comments by noting that the EU "reiterates its firm support” for Georgia's independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders. Photo:, 06 Oct 2023 - 21:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Peter Stano, the European Union Spokesperson for External Affairs, on Friday said the bloc expressed “strong concern” about Russia’s reported plans to establish a naval military base in Georgia’s Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia.
His comments followed the reports of Aslan Bzhania, the de facto President of the Abkhazia region, who on Thursday told the Russian media he had signed a “new agreement” with the Kremlin over the deployment of the permanent naval base in the city of Ochamchire in the “near future”.
In his statement Stano said the Russian military presence in Georgia was “illegal” and it violated the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, the principles of international law and international commitments taken by Russia, including the August 12, 2008 agreement and its implementing measures of September 8, 2008.