Gov’t ensuring “continuous peace” for “economic progress”, PM tells EUMM anniversary event
• The Georgian PM hailed the efforts of the EUMM Georgia at its 15th anniversary on the ground. Photo: Government press office, 27 Sep 2023 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday said his Government had ensured “continuous peace” while in office since 2012 that promoted the country’s economic advancement, in his address to an event dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the European Union Monitoring mission in Georgia.
Speaking at the event marking the anniversary of the only foreign mission in the country observing activities adjacent to the Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), Garibashvili said peace was “of great importance for Georgia and we are aware of the high price of conflict”.
He stressed the authorities were “ready” to improve the quality of life for all citizens of Georgia, including those in the occupied territories.
He noted the Russian invasion of Georgia in 2008 had caused “severe consequences” for the country’s population, and added the “unstable situation” sparked by the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict had reminded everyone of the “need for peace and conflict resolution in Eastern Europe, including the Russia-Georgia conflict”.
Garibashvili highlighted the engagement of the EUMM in peaceful resolution of conflicts as “crucial”, and expressed his hope that "sooner or later we will be able to achieve this goal”.
Reaffirming his Government's “full support” to the mission, the head of the Government stressed “let this 15th anniversary be a testament to what we have achieved together and a reminder of the ongoing commitment we share to the peace, reconciliation and prosperity of all citizens of Georgia”.
EUMM Georgia was deployed in September 2008, following an EU-mediated ceasefire which ended the war between Russia and Georgia in August of that year, to contribute to “stabilisation, normalisation and confidence-building between the conflict parties”.
Headquartered in Tbilisi, the mission has field offices in the central Georgian city of Gori - near occupied Tskhinvali - as well as the central-eastern city of Mtskheta and Zugdidi in the west of the country, near occupied Abkhazia.