Parliament Speaker’s New Year message: May 2023 bring victories, new opportunities to country, everyone
Despite the “unprecedented” international fluctuations and crises, Georgia has maintained peace and stability, the Parliament Speaker said, adding it gave hope that 2023 would bring more welfare and prosperity to “each family”. Photo: Parliament of Georgia, 01 Jan 2023 - 14:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, on behalf of the Parliament of Georgia, wished Happy New Year to the Georgian people, wishing for 2023 to bring victories and new opportunities to each individual and the country.
Papuashvili extended his “warmest” congratulations to Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots living in the occupied territories of the country and noted they had been connected to them by “common roots and families, sharing each other's sorrows”, believing the next year would be “another step” towards the “final reconciliation and peaceful coexistence”.