Deputy Economy Minister highlights Georgia’s “liberal trade policy” at UNECE Committee meeting
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Genadi Arveladze. Photo: Ministry of Economy, 27 Jun 2023 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Genadi Arveladze on Tuesday highlighted Georgia’s “liberal trade policy and effective customs regulations” at a meeting of the Steering Committee on Trade Capacity and Standards of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe.
The Ministry said Arveladze drew attention to the reforms that had been completed or were being implemented by his Government under the obligations taken up with the 2014 signing of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the European Union.
Arveladze told the Committee the Government was giving “incentives to Georgian small and medium businesses to develop further by using financial and non-financial instruments and programmes”.
He also singled out Government programmes aiming to help entrepreneurs enter export markets and diversify related products.
He also noted efforts in transport and logistics to develop domestic transit potential and promote trade.