Two face longer sentences for assaulting reporters in 2021
The protests by the far-right activists against the planned Tbilisi Pride march left 53 reporters injured. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 08 May 2023 - 17:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Court of Appeals on Monday sentenced two individuals to three years in prison for an assault on reporters covering events around the 2021 Tbilisi Pride festival, extending their previous terms by one year and nine months.
The ruling came after the two convicts served their original sentences of one year and three months, issued by Tbilisi City Court following assaults on reporters who had gathered to cover the queer event on July 5, 2021.
One of the offenders was arrested immediately after today’s verdict, while the other is on the run, Interpressnews said.
The Court, however, rejected the prosecution’s motion for stricter punishment for five other offenders in the same case, leaving their previous prison terms of between one and three years unchanged.
In the incident, the media crews were attacked by far-right activists protesting the festival, leaving 53 injured, before they also stormed offices of Pride organisers.
In total, 31 individuals were arrested by domestic law enforcement for violence during the events, with 27 of them charged with assaulting reporters.