Foreign Ministry launches evacuations of Georgian citizens from Sudan
Evacuations of Georgian citizens trapped in Sudan since April 15 launched, the Foreign Ministry said on Monday. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 24 Apr 2023 - 12:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Office on Monday said it had begun evacuations of Georgian citizens trapped in Sudan amid violent clashes between the country’s regular army and a powerful paramilitary force.
Deputy Foreign Minister Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili said the 33 employees of two Georgian-based airlines had been evacuated from a “safe place” where they were transferred on Sunday from the epicentre of clashes in capital Khartoum.
The official said the Georgian Embassy in Turkey and Egypt had been “actively involved” in the effort, and added the return of the Georgian nationals was expected “in the next few days”.
We are in constant communication with the companies and the [evacuated] Georgian citizens”, Khvtisiashvili said.
The personnel of Geo Sky and Myway airlines were trapped in Sudan since April 15, amid the confrontation that has killed more than 400 people and injured thousands according to the World Health Organisation.
Several countries including the United States and United Kingdom announced on Sunday they had flown their diplomats out of the country. France, Germany, Italy and Spain have also carried out evacuations.
The power struggle pits General Abdel Fattah al-Burhan, the Sudanese commander of the armed forces, against General Mohamed Hamdan Dagalo, the head of the Rapid Support Forces paramilitary group. The former allies jointly organised a military coup in October 2021.