“New geopolitical reality” dictates EU’s closer ties with Georgia - Bulgarian Ambassador
Vesselin Valkanov, the Bulgarian Ambassador to Georgia, on Tuesday addressed the Georgian Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee. Photo: Parliament press office
Agenda.ge, 11 Apr 2023 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Vesselin Valkanov, the Bulgarian Ambassador to Georgia, on Tuesday said the “new geopolitical reality” created by Russia's invasion of Ukraine had emphasised the importance of the European Union’s “close cooperation” with Georgia for its energy security.
In his address to the Georgian Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee, the diplomat stressed his country “strongly supported” the bloc’s enlargement.
The new geopolitical reality has emphasised the importance of close cooperation between the European Union and the Western Balkans, Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova. The new scale of expansion creates new opportunities, and therefore we are a strong supporter [of the bloc enlargement]”, he said.
The Ambassador pointed out his country had been seeking “deeper integration” since becoming a member of the EU and NATO, and required a “more favourable environment” to achieve the goal, which he said meant further cooperation with allied states.
In this sense, Georgia is one of the most important countries”, Valkanov said.
He also highlighted the Black Sea had gained “strategic importance” for Europe’s energy security since the Russian invasion of Ukraine last year, and added his Government's goal was to strengthen NATO's deterrence policy and defence capabilities.
Georgia is an important partner of NATO, and the alliance is directed to do more to strengthen its resilience”, the diplomat said.
Reaffirming support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations, the Ambassador stressed his country enjoyed “excellent cooperation” with Georgia, both in bilateral and international formats.