Opposition women MPs, Ambassadors discuss EU conditions implementation
The discussion also touched on the role of the Gender Equality Council in the Parliament, as well as on the feedback received from the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe on the Justice reform and the imprisonment of Nika Gvaramia, the Director General of the main opposition TV channel. Photo via Parliament of Georgia
Agenda.ge, 22 Mar 2023 - 20:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The implementation of the European Union’s 12-point recommendations for granting Georgia its membership candidate status was discussed on Wednesday by female members of the Georgian Parliamentary opposition and the Ambassadors to Georgia from Greece, Hungary, France and Norway, as well as Sweden, the Netherlands and Finland.
Khatia Dekanoidze, the Chair of the United National Movement opposition party in the Parliament, said the MPs had stressed the importance of granting Georgia the candidate status at the meeting with the Ambassadors, as the country’s European path was asserted by Georgian citizens, the Parliament press office said.
The meeting was also attended by Teona Akubardia, an MP from the opposition Strategy Aghmashenebeli party, Khatuna Samnidze, the Chair of the Republican Party, and members of Lelo party Ana Natsvlishvili and Salome Samadashvili, as well as Citizens party member Ketevan Turazashvili, For Georgia party member Ana Buchukuri and independent MP Tamar Kordzaia.