New Adjara healthcare programme to increase transplant funding, cover tumour treatment
Adjara Health Ministry budget increased by 4 million ($1,488,815) in 2023  and totals ₾33 235 000 ($12,370,193). Photo: Kiril Piro/flickr., 12 Jan 2023 - 18:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Patients in western Georgia’s Black Sea region of Adjara will benefit from an increased funding for heart and bone marrow transplantation, with treatment of malignant tumour to be also “fully covered” within a new healthcare programme in the locality.
Tornike Rizhvadze, the Head of the Government of Adjara, revealed the news on Thursday, and said the list of cancer drugs within the new state programme would expand, with the annual limit on medications per patient also increasing.
He also said implementation of the previously existing programmes would continue in 2023, with disabled parents receiving a one-time material assistance from the local Government while pregnant women receive ₾2,000 ($744) in state support.
In his highlights of social programmes, Rizhvadze also revealed construction for new social housing was being launched “in all municipalities” of Adjara.