Council for selecting Prosecutor General candidates elects new Chair
Shota Tkeshelashvili will chair the Prosecutorial Council for a term of two years. Photo: IPN, 12 Jan 2023 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prosecutorial Council, a 15-member independent body in charge of selecting candidates for the position of the country’s Prosecutor General, on Thursday elected Shota Tkeshelashvili, its member and the Deputy Prosecutor of Tbilisi, as its new chief.
Tkeshelashvili, who has worked on several positions in the Prosecutor General’s Office since 2007, will head the Council for a term of two years.
He was the only applicant to the post presented by fellow Council member Aleksandre Mukasashvili, with the candidacy unanimously approved by the body.
The Council, which is also responsible for conducting disciplinary proceedings against deputies of the Prosecutor General, was earlier subordinated to the Justice Ministry, before the country’s new constitution made it an independent body directly accountable to the Parliament in 2018.