Georgian Dream “won’t let second front” in the country until in office - PM
He also highlighted the rally outside the Parliament building in Tbilisi, during the protest after the legislative body gave its initial backing to a proposed bill on transparency of foreign influence in its first reading, saying in addition to the members of the “destructive, anarchist movement” of radical opposition, there were also were many students, who expressed their protest “calmly as they simply supported” the idea of Europe. Photo via Government Administration, 12 Mar 2023 - 22:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Sunday said his Government "would not allow" the country's involvement in the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict through opening the "second front" for Russia until in office.
In his interview with Imedi TV he wished “all the people” who were fighting in Ukraine against Russia a “peaceful return" to their families, noting not to get involved in the “provocation” against Georgia. Garibashvili stressed “no one should think about opening a second front” in Georgia and no one should have “illusions” to do this.
I know that several dozen people came from Ukraine. I want to appeal to them - don't have any illusion and feeling that something will happen here. Nothing will happen my brothers. I would like to wish everyone, all the people who are fighting in Ukraine today, a peaceful return, a peaceful return to their families, and do not commit a great debt and do not commit a great sin. Don't blame these dirty provocateurs or get involved in this provocation. I know so much, we know more than they realise. But I want to say one thing - the state is at the height of its calling today. We, therefore, have expressed my opinion from the beginning that the state [Georgian] has shown both strength and intelligence…It was shameful. If you say on the one hand that you are a warrior and a military man, I want to repeat it again, may God help everyone and may God bring everyone back to their homes in peace. If you come out at political rallies with some words, what a trouble, what is happening at all. Then they should say that these are politicians. Were there politicians who left, the same Irakli Okruashvili, [Georgian former Defence Minister under the United National Movement leadership] , some others. That is, they are also such politicians. Therefore, everyone should stop and be quiet and calm and don't try to bring unrest," the Prime Minister said.
The Head of the Georgian Government also wished Ukraine a timely completion of the war and peace.