Two Georgian volunteers killed in Ukraine action
Thirty-five Georgian volunteers have been killed in the Russia-Ukraine conflict since March. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Dec 2022 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian volunteers were killed in combat action against Russian troops in the Ukrainian city of Bakhmut on Tuesday, the Georgian Foreign Ministry has confirmed.
Mikheil Tevdoradze and Sergo Kartvelishvili became casualties on the front for defending the city that is the current epicentre of clashes between Ukrainian and Russian forces, with the latter launching repeated attacks to claim the location.
The Georgian Embassy in Ukraine is now working to repatriate the bodies of the volunteers to Georgia, the body told the Georgian Public Broadcaster late on Tuesday.
Eight Georgian volunteers have been killed in the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict this month,  with the total number since March 18 hitting 35.
Calling the death of Georgian volunteers in Ukraine a “great loss” for the country, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said earlier this month his Government was taking “all necessary actions” to ensure repatriation of the volunteers killed in action, covering the transportation expenses and burying them with military honours.