Georgian FM, ADB country director discuss joint border point project between Georgia, Azerbaijan
Georgian Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili met Shane Rosenthal, the Asian Development Bank Country Director for Georgia today. Photo: Ministry of Finance, 13 Dec 2022 - 14:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili and Shane Rosenthal, the Asian Development Bank Country Director for Georgia, have discussed the project for the construction of a joint border crossing point between Georgia and Azerbaijan for further developing regional trade and transit, the Ministry of Finance announced on Tuesday.
The two countries have already signed an agreement on establishing the crossing point on the border, while today's meeting was aimed at discussing ADB’s involvement, with both countries being member states of the Bank.
Further development of infrastructure of border crossing points is a "logical continuation of the large road infrastructure projects already supported by the Asian Development Bank", Rosenthal said at the meeting
The Country Director also said the checkpoint would "significantly contribute” to the utilisation of the transit potential between Georgia and Azerbaijan and the process of establishing the former country as a transit hub.
There are six checkpoints operating between Georgia and Azerbaijan, bridging traffic between Boyuk-Kasik in Azerbaijan and Gardabani in Georgia, Mazymgara in Azerbaijan and Tsodna in Georgia, Ipek Yolu in Azerbaijan and Abreshumis Gza in Georgia, Sadakhli Azerbaijan and Vakhtangisi in Georgia, Mughanli in Azerbaijan and Samtattskaro in Georgia, as well as the Red Bridge crossing.