PM hails Georgia's “leading positions” on International Anti-Corruption Day
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday reacted to International Anti-Corruption Day. Photo: Government press office, 09 Dec 2022 - 11:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday marked International Anti-Corruption Day by highlighting Georgia’s “leading positions” in global anti-corruption rankings for efforts in combating the problem.
Naming corruption as a “major challenge for democracy, economic development and public stability”, the head of the Government stressed Georgian Dream authorities had made “great efforts” to combat the crime since taking office in 2012.
We have reformed the anti-corruption legislation [and] ensured the openness of the Government and public involvement in the [related] process”, Garibashvili said, praising “impressive results” achieved as a result of the efforts.
Georgia is still the leader in the region of Eastern Europe and Central Asia and is ahead of many European Union and NATO member states”, Garibashvili said in reference to international anti-corruption indexes, noting “our foreign friends, high-ranking political figures also highly appreciate our progress”.
The PM highlighted that “unrelenting fight against corruption, strengthening of accountable and open governance remains our priority”.
Georgia ranked 45th among 180 countries and territories worldwide, and above all Eastern European and Central Asian states in the Transparency International Corruption Perceptions Index 2021, published in January, while the Swiss risk management company Global Risk Profile ranked it 41st among 196 countries - ahead of nine EU and NATO member states - in its index last year.