Georgian PM’s Human Rights Advisor briefs CoE about Gov’t efforts against gender-based violence
Niko Tatulashvili, Georgian Prime Minister’s Advisor for Human Rights, on Tuesday addressed the CoE event in Strasbourg. Photo: Government press office, 07 Dec 2022 - 17:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Niko Tatulashvili, Georgian Prime Minister’s Advisor for Human Rights, on Tuesday briefed the Committee of the Parties to the Istanbul Convention in Strasbourg about the work of the Georgian Government for preventing and combating domestic violence and violence against women.
Tatulashvli addressed the political body of the Council of Europe Convention against gender-based violence, a human rights treaty presented for signatures since 2011 and entered into force in 2014.
During the event, the Committee also discussed its recommendations on Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Estonia, Georgia, Iceland, Norway, Romania and Switzerland, followed by a conference discussing digital violence against women.
The latter, entitled Joining Forces: Applying the Cybercrime Frame to Digital Violence Against Women, was organised jointly by the Violence Against Women Division and the Cybercrime Division of the CoE together with the Icelandic Presidency of the Committee of Ministers, with Tatulashvili in attendance.
In his comments in October, Tatulashvili said his Government had approved action plans providing measures against femicide and domestic violence and ensuring women’s engagement in public life.
He said the action plans had been drafted through close cooperation with the United Nations’ Women’s organisation and discussed with domestic non-governmental and international organisations, with the document covering the period between 2022-2024.