Gov’t presents new penitentiary code with benefits for employees, inmates
The bill would see prisoners granted the right to longer appointments with family members, and all types of dates would become free of charge. Photo: Government Administration, 05 Dec 2022 - 22:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government has presented the draft for a new penitentiary code to the Parliament, with the proposed document including a number of benefits for Penitentiary Service employees and inmates, Prime Minister Irakli Garibasvhili said at Monday's Government’s meeting.
The new Penitentiary Code involves the following updates:
• Inmates will be granted the right to a longer appointment.
• Convicts placed in high-risk prisons will be granted the right to video dating.
• All types of dating will become free of charge.
• Except for high-risk convicts, all inmates will have the right to receive higher education online and in the form of correspondence education.
• All units of the Penitentiary Service will be given a special status equalising and improving conditions of employees.
• The category of persons with special titles will expand.
• In addition to official and rank salary, employees will receive a supplement based on years of service.
Garibashvili also praised Justice Minister Rati Bregadze for reforms and initiatives of his office, adding the country’s penitentiary system had faced “major challenges” until government change in 2012. He said violations had included inmates being “tortured”, “murdered” and “raped” before a “breakthrough” made in the system by the Georgian Dream Government.
The PM also highlighted Digital University, a learning platform for convicts launched for the first time in the country in October and allowing student inmates to remotely receive comprehensive higher education, attend lectures online and have “direct, interactive communication” with teachers.