UNM opposition in internal power struggle, stagnation - opposition MP
Salome Samadashvili joined Lelo in February of this year. Photo: RFE/RL
Agenda.ge, 29 Nov 2022 - 14:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United National Movement opposition party, the largest opposition group in Georgia, is “sunk in internal power struggle” instead of working for the interests of the country or the imprisoned former president Mikheil Saakashvili, Lelo opposition MP Salome Samadashvili told Interpressnews on Tuesday.
Responding to potential intra-party elections in the UNM after recent calls by several of its members, Samadashvili - a former official under the UNM government and a party leader until May 2021- claimed the race was “unlikely to benefit either the party, or Saakashvili and state interests”.
She also said the former president’s release from prison was possible only under the “strong international pressure” or the change of the current government, with the UNM “unable” to ensure either of the requirements.
It seems that the current developments in the UNM are entirely about fight for power”, Samadashvili noted, adding the party was in “stagnation” and “forcing the public” to make a choice between a “very undesirable present [under the ruling Georgian Dream party] and the past [under the former UNM government]”.
The lawmaker also said her current party - Lelo for Georgia - was “focused on the future” and taking actions to “assure the public they have a choice for the country’s better future”.