Construction of domestic drone manufacturing plant at “final stage” - defence minister
Georgian defence minister Juansher Burchuladze on Friday viewed the construction process of a plant, which will produce Georgia-made drones. Photo: defence ministry press office, 11 Nov 2022 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian defence minister Juansher Burchuladze on Friday said the construction of a plant designated to launch domestic production of drones was on its “final stage”.
The minister made the remark after visiting the facility being built for the joint Georgian-Polish company Delta WB, which will employ professionals from the two countries on the production of the unmanned aerial vehicles.
The South Caucasus region’s first UAV training centre will also be launched following an agreement between the company and the ministry, with the aim of contributing to the development of the branch.
Burchuladze added professional instructors of the centre would retrain drone operators of the country’s defence forces.