USAID, Visa team up to support SME development, strengthen digital ecosystem in Georgia
Visa and USAID signed a memorandum of understanding earlier today. Photo: Visa, 04 Nov 2022 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Agency for International Development and Visa are starting a new partnership aiming at supporting the strengthening of Georgian-based small and medium-sized businesses and the digitisation of their activities.
Visa announced on Friday the move would look to boost inclusive economic growth and extension of digital capabilities, as well as access for citizens in the country, with the sides signing a corresponding memorandum of understanding earlier today.
As part of the partnership the organisations will develop and implement joint programmes that will focus on digital transformation, enhancement of digital literacy with specific focus on micro and small entrepreneurs, as well as on the economic empowerment of women and the integration of vulnerable groups.
The initiative will also seek to facilitate the extension of e-commerce, financial inclusion and transactions, positioning Georgia as a “regional hub and a safe place” for investment.
“The expertise of both Visa and USAID programme will enable us to facilitate the digitalisation of [Georgia’s] economy [...] I truly believe that our cooperation with USAID will contribute to Georgia’s economic advancement and bring value in coordination to your beautiful country“, Salvador Perez-Galindo, senior vice president and head of government engagement for Visa CEMEA, said.