Georgia marks 101st anniversary of first constitution
The original constitution was approved by the Constituent Assembly of Georgia on February 21, 1921, just a few days before the Red Army invaded the country to turn it into a Soviet republic. The constitution’s historical, political and legal significance has been widely recognised by historians, legal scholars and the wider public, with events marking related anniversaries hosted in recent years. Photo:, 21 Feb 2022 - 15:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The legacy of the constitution of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, a landmark document approved 101 years ago, was celebrated in the country on Monday by officials and citizens with remarks on the significance of the date for the modern Georgian state.
Among comments marking the annual anniversary, parliament speaker Shalva Papuashvili said “[the 1921 constitution] was one of the most progressive human rights document, that laid a solid historical foundation in terms of defining Georgia’s political system and foreign policy priorities.”