Georgian PM stresses “most important” role of fundamental laws in Constitution Day message
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday issued a message marking the day of the country’s constitution. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 24 Aug 2022 - 11:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday stressed the “most important” role of the country’s constitution in his message to the public marking the annual date celebrating its approval in 1995.
The PM said “unwavering loyalty and protection of the fundamental set of laws is the most important condition for [ensuring] civil unity, peace, prosperity, stability and progress of the country”.
In his comments, the head of the Georgian Government said the current constitution, “modeled after the 1921 [constitution] of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia and reflects the centuries-old traditions of Georgia’s statehood”, created the basis for “comprehensive development of the modern democratic state of Georgia”.
The Georgian constitution reflects the public’s agreement on fundamental values, people's common goals and aspirations; establishes and protects the rule of law, the rights and freedoms of each individual; and determines the directions of political, economic and social life. The constitution is the main pillar of the Georgian people in the process of building a European state”, Garibashvili said.
The original constitution was approved by the Constituent Assembly of Georgia on February 21, 1921, just a few days before the Red Army invaded the country to turn it into a Soviet republic. The constitution’s historical, political and legal significance has been widely recognised by historians, legal scholars and the wider public, with events marking related anniversaries hosted in recent years. Photo: National Archive of Georgia.
Although Georgia adopted its first constitution three years after the country gained independence from the Russian Empire in 1918, the short-lived statehood was terminated four days later, on February 25, 1921, when the country was occupied by the Red Army.
During the Soviet era Georgia approved five constitutions - in 1921, 1922, 1927, 1937 and in 1979.
Following the restoration of the country’s independence from the USSR in 1992, in 1993 Eduard Shevardnadze, the Chairman of Georgia’s Parliament and the country’s former President, initiated work for the constitution of the newly sovereign state.
Drafted by 118 Georgian experts with the use of the 1921 document, the constitution of the independent Georgia was approved in 1995.