Messages voiced at EU-Georgia Association Council meeting “very positive” - ruling party head
Ruling Georgian Dream party head Irakli Kobakhidze said on Wednesday the international community “should objectively respond” to the refusal of three Georgian opposition groups to participate in the ruling party-proposed working groups for achieving the European Union membership candidacy for the country. Photo: Georgian Dream press office, 07 Sep 2022 - 16:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling Georgian Dream party head Irakli Kobakhidze on Wednesday said the messages voiced during and after the recent European Union-Georgia Association Council meeting in Brussels this week on the country’s European integration process were “very positive”.
In evaluations of the meeting of the Council, with the gathering held for the first time since Georgia gained the European perspective from the European Council and was given several months by the EU to address 12-point conditions for obtaining its membership candidate status, Kobakhidze said that while in Brussels, the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili had introduced “in detail” the moves of the Georgian authorities to meet the conditions.