European Council’s June decision “confirmed Georgia’s clear EU perspective” - EU High Representative Borrell
Josep Borrell, the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, called on Georgian political actors to unite for Georgia’s European Union membership candidacy. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 07 Sep 2022 - 12:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Josep Borrell, the European Union High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, said the European Council had “confirmed Georgia’s clear European perspective” in June, in comments following the EU-Georgia Association Council meeting in Brussels on Tuesday.
Stressing the importance of the Council meeting he co-chaired, with the gathering held for the first time since Georgia gained the European perspective from the Council and was given several months by the Council to address its 12-point conditions for obtaining the EU membership candidate status, Borrell said “political forces of Georgia should seize this historic opportunity”.
In his previous comments, the EU official had stated joining the EU was a “merit-based process, there are no shortcuts, no detours, there is a political will, a political declaration that will grow into results, and only visible, accessible and tangible outcomes lead to progress on this path”.