Georgia’s central bank Chair among best governors in global rating for 5th year in row
Koba Gvenetadze was elected the head of the Georgian National Bank in 2016. Photo:National Bank of Georgia, 07 Sep 2022 - 13:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The head of the National Bank of Georgia Koba Gvenetadze has been nominated among the best central bankers of 2022 for the fifth year in a row by Global Finance, a leading monthly financial magazine.
Gvenetadze, who became the Chair of the bank in 2016, earned one of the three highest grades - “A-” in the magazine’s Central Banker Report Cards, along with his counterparts from Bulgaria, Colombia, Egypt, Morocco, New Zealand, Philippines, Saudi Arabia and Uruguay.
Published annually by Global Finance since 1994, the Cards grade central bank governors of 96 key countries, territories and districts including the European Union, the Eastern Caribbean Central Bank, the Bank of Central African States and the Central Bank of West African States.
Grades are based on an “A” to “F” scale for success in areas such as inflation control, economic growth goals, currency stability and interest rate management, with “A” representing an excellent performance down through “F” for outright failure.
The Central Banker who earned an “A+” grade in this year's ranking was from Iceland.