Nightclubs to reopen on March 5
• Nightclubs will be allowed to reopen at 60 percent of venue capacity.
Photo: KHIDI/Facebook, 15 Feb 2022 - 22:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nightclubs in Georgia will reopen on March 5 and offer events to visitors at 60 percent of the venues' capacity, the Georgian government announced today.
The Interagency Coordination Council, the body overseeing pandemic-related regulations and limitations, decided to allow the entertainment venues to hold events due to trends in the Covid-19 situation in the country.
Nightclub events were initially curtailed in March 2020, following the declaration of a state of emergency due to the pandemic.
The coordination council initially refrained from reopening them in December 2021 due to the rising cases of the Omicron variant.
The government later made an exemption and allowed clubs in the country to hold events on the New Year's Eve between December 31-January 1, and the Orthodox Christmas between January 7-9, provided they would keep the standard regulations on Covid-related practices.