Georgia’s National Disease Control Centre Head confirms resignation after 9 years in office
• Amiran Gamkrelidze took the post of the Head of the Georgian National Centre for Disease Control on February 7, 2013. Photo: NCDC, 8 Aug 2022 - 20:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Amiran Gamkrelidze, the Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control, on Monday confirmed media reports on his resignation after being in office since early 2013.
In his remarks on the reason for leaving, Gamkrelidze dismissed speculations on alleged controversies with the Government, stating that It was his “own decision”.
I am really quitting the post. I will have a meeting in the Health Ministry today to go through several questions for a smooth delegation of power”, Gamkrelidze stated.
Commending his activities and role for the NCDC, Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili noted last week that his deputy, Tamar Gabunia, would temporarily replace Gamkrelidze.
Gamkrelidze has great merit to the country and the Georgian people”, Azarashvili said.
The NCDC has played a key role in the fight against coronavirus, with its top figures having been subjected to criticism and praise at different stages of the pandemic.