Georgian PM meets Armenian PM’s Chief of Staff in Tbilisi to discuss cooperation
Arayik Harutyunyan, the Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of Armenia, visited Tbilisi on Monday. Photo: Government of Georgia press office, 01 Aug 2022 - 19:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Arayik Harutyunyan, the Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of Armenia, met on Monday in Tbilisi to discuss bilateral cooperation between the countries, the Georgian Government Administration said.
Welcoming Harutyunyan’s visit to Georgia, Garibashvili hailed the current level of a political dialogue between the neighboring countries and suggested that Georgia and Armenia could further strengthen ties.
In his remarks, Harutyunyan thanked Garibashvili for his “warm reception” and emphasised that Armenia was interested in further deepening of cooperation with Georgia in various fields.
Along with bilateral questions, the officials also discussed regional challenges.
Earlier this month the foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Jeyhun Bayramov and Ararat Mirzoyan, visited Tbilisi for a meeting hosted by the Georgian Foreign Ministry to discuss stability and peace in the region.
In a wider context, the international community thanked the Georgian Government for its facilitation efforts last year to release 15 Armenian citizens who were captured in 2020  by Azerbaijan during hostilities over the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Garibashvili stated then that the Armenian citizens were released through his personal involvement and that of the US.