US State Department investment climate report “cold shower” for Georgian Gov’t critics - ruling party MP
Ruling Georgian Dream party MP Mikheil Sarjveladze said on Friday the US Department of State’s 2022 Investment Climate Statements confirmed the Georgian Government “had never supported Russia” in evasion of international sanctions imposed on it for invading Ukraine. Photo: Parliament of Georgia press office, 29 Jul 2022 - 13:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Department of State’s 2022 Investment Climate Statements, which on Thursday said the National Bank of Georgia and Georgian financial institutions were acting "fully in accordance" with the international financial sanctions imposed on Russia due to its invasion of Ukraine, is a “cold shower” for Georgian Government’s critics, ruling party MP Mikheil Sarjveladze said on Friday.
The MP chairing the Parliament's Human Rights Protection Committee, suggested that the report dismissed the "unfounded allegations by both domestic and foreign forces” that Tbilisi was “supporting Russia” to circumvent sanctions with the use of the Georgian territory and the banking system.
When we [the Government and the ruling party] stated that we acted in full accordance with all international measures to prevent evading the sanctions [by Russia], we received completely unreasonable and unsubstantiated criticism not only by domestic forces, but also from abroad.  Actually, the US State Department report is a cold shower for the Georgian Government critics”, Sarjveladze said.