First case of coronavirus reinfection reported in Georgia
• One citizen has been reinfected with Covid-19 in Georgia three months after initially contracting the virus. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 9 Mar 2021 - 14:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported the first case of reinfection with Covid-19, Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze stated earlier today.
The strain is the same, with a slight difference. It is not neither the British nor another variant of Covid-19,” Gamkrelidze said.
He stated that the reinfection took place after three months after the first, and that the patient is young.
Gamkrelidze has stated that the data shows that wearing face masks in the country has been dropped to 43 per cent which is likely to increase new infections.
Georgian health officials say that less people wear face masks in the country. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
He has urged people to continue wearing face masks which is the ‘most effective measure to prevent the spread of coronavirus.’
Georgian Health Ministry says that the country is likely to receive Pfizer and AstraZeneca vaccines via the Covax international platform starting March 22.
The ministry officials say that the country may introduce a Chinese vaccine after Sinopharm receives the authorisation by the World Health Organisation (which is expected by the end of March).