Georgian NATO, EU integration, de-occupation strategy in focus of Ambassadorial Conference 2021
The main challenges of 2021, including the issue of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and the Russian Federation’s aggressive policy will also be discussed at the conference this year. Photo: the Georgian Foreign Ministry., 23 Dec 2021 - 11:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The integration of Georgia with the European Union and NATO, completion of the country’s de-occupation strategy and regional policy are at the top of the agenda of the annual Ambassadorial Conference 2021 which is taking place online between December 22-24.
The event, titled Georgia's Foreign Policy Against the Background of New Geopolitical Challenges, was opened yesterday by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and President Salome Zurabishvili.
Garibashvili thanked Zalkaliani and the diplomatic corps for their ‘fruitful work,’ stressing the importance of Georgian diplomats’ role in the pandemic which ‘has exposed the challenges of global international relations in terms of security, economy or health.’