Video installation by Mariam Natroshvili, Detu Jincharadze selected as Georgia's Venice Biennale display
Mariam Natroshvili and Detu Jincharadze have teamed up on a multitude of projects involving mediums of VR, video and videogames. Photo via, 20 Dec 2021 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Virtual Reality-based installation by artists Mariam Natroshvili and Detu Jincharadze has been selected as Georgia's display at the next Venice Biennale, with their project I Pity the Garden to represent the country at the international event starting in April.
Presented by the In-between Conditions platform, the installation explores a vision of inevitable change in natural and cultural landscapes using VR as its centrepiece, while being also accompanied by a "large-scale video installation", a summary from the platform said.
Selected by a national committee out of two projects, I Pity the Garden is characterised as a "surreal, dystopian environment" visitors are invited to experience while envisioning developments spurred and shaped by events from climate change to regional and global "turmoil and transformation".
Curated by Vato Urushadze, Khatia Tchokhonelidze and Giorgi Spanderashvili, the work comes from the two creatives who have used mediums of VR, video and videogames in their recent displays and installations.