PM Garibashvili sums up 2021, says healthcare programme funding will increase by 20 mln GEL
Garibashvili expressed his hope that the following years will be 'peaceful' and 'stable' for Georgia. Photo: Prime Minister's press office, 18 Dec 2021 - 13:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has summed up government activities in 2021 and discussed future plans earlier today, saying that the country's healthcare programme will receive increased funding of 20 million GEL (about $6.46 m./€5.57 m.) in 2022.
Garibashvili said that he was appointed as PM during a crisis, but he and his team managed to 'set order' in the country.
No citizen will stand above the law, and no citizen will stand below the law. However, when it comes to protecting the law and the constitution, we will not ask for anyone's permission. The law will always be executed, he added.
The Georgian PM noted that the healthcare programme is among government's 'main priorities,' and starting from next year, continuous glucose monitoring systems will be funded for kids with diabetes.
Garibashvili added that the military servants will receive increased salaries from January.
Our main task was and still remains the creation of proper social conditions for the military servants and their families, he said.
Garibashvili thanked the public employees for their service and expressed his hope that the following years will be 'peaceful' and 'stable' for the country.
I believe that our society will support government's initiatives and with mutual effort, we will take Georgia to a new level of development, he said.
The Georgian PM asserted that progress will be made in 'all regions, all cities, and all municipalities' of the country.