European Investment Bank to invest €34 mln to provide internet for Georgian rural areas
The bank will finance the installation of internet infrastructure in Georgia's rural and remote areas. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Dec 2021 - 22:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Investment Bank (EIB) will invest €34 million to provide internet connections for approximately 500,000 people living in Georgia's rural areas.
EIB President Werner Hoyer joined the EU and Eastern Partnership (EaP) leaders to pledge support for the economic recovery and sustainable development of the EaP countries.
The EIB pledged to invest a total of €171 million in Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.
The investments that we have just finalised with our partners in Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine reinforce the European Union’s support for the Eastern Partnership countries as well as Team Europe’s commitment to ensuring the sustainable and resilient socioeconomic development of our partner countries, Hoyer said.