European Investment Bank to loan €100 million to upgrade key healthcare infrastructure in Georgia
Since the beginning of its operations in Georgia in 2007, the EIB has invested about €2 billion in 23 projects in infrastructure, private sector and climate action. Photo: EIB., 22 Dec 2020 - 16:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Investment Bank (EIB) will loan €100 million in order to upgrade and modernise key healthcare infrastructure in Georgia, provide professional training to new medical staff, and finance the procurement of essential medical equipment for the country’s healthcare system during the Covid-19 pandemic.
The EIB loan will enable the Government of Georgia to modernise seven major hospitals across the country, including: the Central Republican Hospital, the Children’s Infectious Disease Hospital, Lisi Hospital, Rukhi Hospital, Batumi Republican Hospital, Tbilisi University Clinic and the Tbilisi Centre for AIDS and Infectious Diseases.