Remains of eight people missing in Abkhazia war transferred to Tbilisi
More than 2,300 people are considered missing as a result of the armed conflicts of the 1990s and August 2008 wars. Photo: The Georgian State Ministry of Reconciliation and Civil Equality., 09 Dec 2021 - 12:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The remains of eight individuals who went missing during the 1992-1993 military conflicts in the Russian-occupied Georgian region of Abkhazia have been identified and returned to their families, the Georgian State Ministry of Reconciliation and Civil Equality reports.
The bodies of those who were killed during the conflict were laid to rest in Trinity Cathedral yesterday where a memorial service is being held for two days.
Out of eight identified remains, five were military personnel and three civilians. The funeral for the four identified bodies will take place today at the Digomi Brothers Cemetery with military honours.
The rest of the citizens will be transferred to various locations, including ancestral cemeteries, by the decision of the families,” the state body reported.
Head of the ICRC Delegation Severine Chappaz has tweeted: