Olympic champion Zviadauri charged with premeditated murder released on 50k bail
If found guilty Zviad Zviadaur may be sentenced up to 15 years in prison. Photo: 1TV
Agenda.ge, 29 Nov 2021 - 17:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Olympic champion and former MP Zurab Zviadauri, charged with premeditated murder in August, has been released on 50,000 GEL bail by a Telavi district court in the eastern Georgian region of Kakheti earlier today.
Claiming it was not a premeditated murder as he was forced to shoot in defence, Zviadauri was arrested a day after three individuals, including his brother, were killed and two were injured in the counter shooting on August 16.
The prosecution says the former Olympic champion Zviadauri shot and killed 27-year-old Nika Kenchoshvili after the latter killed Zviadauri’s brother in Tsinandali, Kakheti region.
If found guilty Zviad Zviadaur, the winner of the Olympic gold medal in judo back in 2004 and ruling Georgian Dream party MP between 2014 and 2016, may be sentenced up to 15 years in prison.