A worker trapped by collapsed coal mass in Georgia's west found dead
The search operation is now over in Tkibuli. Photo:Interpressnews
Agenda.ge, 28 Nov 2021 - 12:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of two workers, trapped in a collapse of a coal mass in the western Georgian town of Tkibuli, was found dead late yesterday.
Earlier that day the Emergency Management Service rescued another worker in the disintegrated "land mass" and transport him to safety.
Vitali Turdzeladze, 65, is going under treatment at an intensive care unit of the Kutaisi referral hospital in Imereti. Doctors say he is on artificial ventilation.
The mass reportedly collapsed as the two workers were reinforcing structures of the private, open-pit mining site near the city, located about 35 km north-east of Kutaisi.
Reporting on the incident that took place in the afternoon, Georgian news agencies said two individuals were suspected to be under the collapsed pile.
Interpressnews agency cited locals as saying they could hear calls for help from one of the workers, from under the mass.