Right-wing media outlet Alt-Info unable to register political party ‘due to application mistakes’
An anchor of ultra-nationalist Internet platform Alt-Info Zurab Makharadze, who is the head of the Conservative Movement, stated that the movement is ready to have the ‘partnership relations with Russia.’ Photo: video grab.
Agenda.ge, 26 Nov 2021 - 20:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian right-wing media outlet Alt-Info founders have failed to register the political party Conservative Movement, which they established on November 20, by the National Agency of Public Registry due to mistakes made while filling out the application form.
The document issued by the body reads that Giorgi Kardava’s signature, who has been elected as a secretary general of the party, is missing from the application form along with several other errors. They have been given 10 days to fix the mistakes.
An anchor of ultra-nationalist media platform Alt-Info Zurab Makharadze is the head of the Conservative Movement while among the other leaders of the party are members of Alt-Info Koka Morgoshia and Irakli Martinenko.
Makharadze stated that the movement is ready to have ‘partnership relations with Russia.’
Alt-Info has been actively expressing and encouraging violence and aggression against the Tbilisi Pride march while founders of the media outlet were participating in the counter rally on July 5.
Later in July police searched the apartments of Alt-Info’s founder and its members however, no case was filed against them.
A total of 50 Facebook accounts, 49 pages and 15 Instagram accounts have been banned from the social media that were related to Alt-Info, while the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) fined Alt-Info with 2,500 GEL (about $803/€715) for obscenity and the distribution of inappropriate material to minors in April this year.