Georgian, Russian envoys discuss trade, economic issues
• During the meeting both officials have welcomed the positive dynamics of trade relations between Georgia and Russia in 2021. Photo: Georgian Service of RFERL/Archive, 24 Nov 2021 - 23:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Prime Minister’s special representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze and Russian ex-deputy foreign minister Gregory Karasin met online earlier today.
Georgia and Russia, which have suspended their diplomatic ties following the Russia-Georgia war, hold trade and economic talks since 2013, under the Georgian Dream governance.
Although the talks do not consider discussing Russian occupation of the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), Zurab Abashidze usually raises this issue as well.
This time he spoke of the grave humanitarian and human rights situation in both regions, including the illegal detention of ethic Georgians and increased militarisation on the ground.
During the meeting Zurab Abashidze has also reiterated that Georgia will not participate in a cooperation format proposed by Turkey and Iran which would include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia and Russia.
However, both officials have welcomed the positive dynamics of trade relations in January–October 2021, leading to the 21.9 percent increased trade turnover compared to the same period last year.