Release of illegally detained Georgian citizen, ‘borderisation,’ Covid-19 remain in focus of IPRM meeting
The EUMM in Georgia was established on 15 September 2008 after the Russia-Georgia war to monitor the EU-brokered ceasefire 6-Point agreement between the countries, however, the mission has no access to the occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia). Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 18 Nov 2021 - 19:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
The release of Georgian citizen Gela Gochoshvili who was detained by the Russian occupation forces several months ago, and the illegal ‘borderisation’ process remained at the top of agenda of the 103th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) which was held in Ergneti earlier today.
The meeting participants also discussed the impact of the closure of crossing points and the consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus Ambassador Annika Soder praised the participants’ commitment to engage in regular exchange in the IPRM format and called on them ‘to apply a pragmatic and humanitarian approach during the upcoming holiday season.’
The co-facilitators also stressed the importance of continued dialogue and called for mutually acceptable solutions that uphold humanitarian principles and human rights, and that respond positively to the needs of the conflict-affected population living on both sides of the ABL,” the the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) reports