FM Zalkaliani denounces disrespect for Georgian flag in Russian TV program
FM Zalkaliani denounced the disrespect for the Georgian national flag in Russia's state-owned TV program. Video grab from Russia-24, 11 Nov 2021 - 23:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani has denounced the disrespect for the Georgian national flag in Russian state-owned TV program, expressing his concerns to the Swiss Ambassador to Russia Krystyna Marty Lang, who paid an official visit to Georgia.
The program, which aired on Russian state-owned TV channel Russia-24 on November 9, showed the presenters standing on top of the Georgian national flag.
Zalkaliani thanked the Swiss side for mediating Georgia's relations with Russia. Photo: MFA press office
Zalkaliani asserted that Russian TV channel's 'provocative' step is a 'proof of Russia's destructive policy directed against the sovereignty, freedom and statehood of Georgia.'
By taking such steps, the Russian Federation has completely disregarded the fundamental norms and principles of international law, he added.
Zalkaliani further discussed the humanitarian situation in Georgia's Russian-occupied territories, specifically in Gali and Akhalgori districts.
The FM raised the issue of illegally detained Georgian citizens, including Irakli Bebua, who was arrested in 2020 in Gali and sentenced to 9 years in prison for burning the flag of de facto Abkhazia
Zalkaliani emphasized the issue of illegal borderization process, noting that free movement of citizens should be ensured.
The FM thanked the Swiss side for mediating Georgia's relations with the Russian Federation.
Switzerland has represented Georgia's interests in Russia through the Georgian Interests Section of the Embassy of Switzerland in Russia since 2009.