US: defence secretary visit to reaffirm US support to Georgia, strategic partnership
Pentagon Spokesman John Kirby announced earlier this week that US Defence Secretary Lloyd Austin will be visiting Georgia, Romania, Ukraine and Brussels.Photo: politico, 16 Oct 2021 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Defence Secretary Lloyd J. Austin III, who will be travelling to Europe this weekend, will reaffirm his country’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The US department of defence has announced that during his meetings with Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze, Austin will underscore the importance of the US-Georgia strategic partnership in addressing regional and global security challenges as well.
The leaders will also discuss bilateral security cooperation and encourage greater regional cooperation in the Black Sea”, the US department of defence said.
The department ‘steadfastly supports its European Allies and partners in the face of Russia’s destabilising actions in the critical Black Sea region’.
The Secretary looks forward to meeting with his counterparts and other senior officials to reinforce the United States’ commitment to a safe, stable, and prosperous Europe”, the announcement reads.
On his European trip Secretary Austin will also visit Ukraine, and Romania and participate in the NATO Defense Ministerial in Belgium.