Interior ministry releases new details about ex-president Saakashvili’s detention
Investigation into Mikheil Saakashvili’s illegal crossing of the state border is currently underway., 02 Oct 2021 - 13:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry says the detention of ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is charged with several criminal offences, was planned in advance.
Based on the information released by the ministry earlier today, Georgian law enforcers, the State Security Service and the General Prosecutor’s Office carried out a joint operation to detain ex-president Saakashvili.
The operation has been carried out secretly to avoid public confrontation and the possible escalations”, the ministry representative Mamuka Tchelidze said at today’s news briefing.
He said Saakashvili was detained at an apartment in the district of Gldani-Nadzaladevi in Tbilisi ‘in precise and efficient time’. The owner of the apartment where Saakashvili was staying has been also detained for covering the crime.