PM Garibashvili votes 'for the peaceful, stable development of our country'
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili hopes that the election day would be peaceful. Photo: IPN, 02 Oct 2021 - 12:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
“I have voted for the peaceful and stable development of our country”, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said after casting his ballot in today’s municipal elections.
PM Garibashvili said the Georgian population needs to overcome poverty, have more jobs, welfare and unity.
This is our major dream and a goal”, PM Garibashvili told the journalists, hoping that the election day would be peaceful.
I call on the representatives of every party to show responsibility and ensure a really calm, exemplary elections aimed to further strengthen the Georgian democracy, the Georgian statehood and our Georgian society”, he said.
Georgia is holding municipal elections today where a total of 3, 497, 345 individuals are eligible to elect 2,068 members of 64 city assemblies and 64 mayors.
A total of 259,273 voters (7.41 per cent of eligible voters) have cast their ballots in the Georgian municipal elections as of 10 a.m. today, the Central Election Commission reports.