President ‘unhappy’ with both gov’t, opposition reactions on Saakashvili’s alleged return
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says that what Georgia needs now is to hold municipal elections in a peaceful environment. Photo: president’s press office., 01 Oct 2021 - 19:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili is unhappy with both the government and the opposition’s reactions to Georgian ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili’s recently released video in which he claims he is in Georgia ahead of tomorrow’s municipal elections.
Zurabishvili says that ‘no matter whether Saakashvili really returned or not, the issue strains the situation ahead of the municipal race.’
Those who are speculating with the issue think neither of the country nor of fair elections. They are more focused on destabilisation and as it was stated (by Saakashvili and the opposition) on a rally on October 3. Their words seem peaceful. However, their actions cause suspicion that they are preparing for something else rather than elections,” Zurabishvili stated.
Speaking about the government, Zurabishvili said that  its reactions were not what it should have been and what the public were expecting from authorities.
The state agencies which are responsible for providing evidence and helping people differentiate fake and correct information, and not political parties, should have made comments. Mocking and laughing is not a response when someone puts the effectiveness of state institutions under the question mark,” Zurabishvili said.
The Georgian Dream ruling party head and MPs have stated that Saakashvili released a fake video and called him a 'clown' and a 'monkey.' Photo: Georgian Dream press office.
Zurabishvili stated that what the country needs now is peace to hold tomorrow’s elections in an open, fair and free environment and that the government is responsible to prevent any attempts of destabilisation.