28 years pass since loss of control of Abkhazia, fall of Sokhumi
Between 13,000 to 20,000 ethnic Georgians and approximately 3,000 Abkhaz have been reported killed, more than 250,000 Georgians became internally displaced or refugees and about 2,000 are considered missing. Photo: Mike Goldwater.
Agenda.ge, 27 Sep 2021 - 13:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian national flag is flying at half-mast today as 28 years ago on September 27 Georgia lost control over the region of Abkhazia, which is currently occupied by Russia.
Paying tribute to the victims of the armed conflict, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said he believes the ‘Georgian government will be able to overcome the severe consequences of the war and will work for the common future, peace and prosperity of the Abkhaz and Georgian people’.
Tomorrow belongs to reconciliation, de-occupation, return to Abkhazia and the unity of our homeland”, said Garibashvili.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the members of the Cabinet of Ministers  laid flowers to the memorial at the Heroes Square in Tbilisi today, Photo: IPN.
To mark the anniversary and pay tribute to the memory of those who perished, US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, Senior Defence Official COL Stephanie Bagley, and members of the Walter Reed Army Institute of Research in Georgia laid wreaths at Heroes Square.