Vienna-based forensic says ‘no evidence of drug consumption’ in ex-PM Gakharia’s analysis
Giorgi Gakharia announced his plans of running for Tbilisi mayor on September 1. Photo: Giorgi Gakharia's Facebook, 19 Sep 2021 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, who now leads opposition For Georgia party, has underwent voluntary drug screening through analysis of blood and urin in Vienna-based Rudolfinerhaus private hospital.
Based on the results of the examination, conducted ‘in line with the applicable Austrian rules and regulations’ for drug test, the detailed analysis ‘show no evidence of drug consumption’.
Ruling party mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze also said he is ‘clean’ following a drug screening earlier this month, encouraging his rivals to follow his suit and promote healthy lifestyle.
Georgia will elect mayors and city council members on October 2. Majoritarian candidates must obtain over 40 per cent of the valid votes cast, and candidates for mayor over 50 per cent, otherwise a second round is held within four weeks.