Reconciliation Ministry concerned by replacement of Georgian curriculum in Gali schools with Russian
In recent years only 11th graders were allowed to study in Georgian in 10 schools of Gali. Now the students of all grades will have to study in Russian, while Georgian will be studied as a foreign language. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Sep 2021 - 19:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality is concerned by replacement of the Georgian curriculum in schools with Russian in Georgia’s Russia-occupied Gali district.
The de facto Abkhaz Education Ministry has decided that tudents of all grades in mostly ethnic-Georgian-inhabited Gali district will have to receive secondary education in Russian, while Georgian will be studied as a foreign language.
Unfortunately, despite the appeals from the Georgian government and the international community, blatant violation of fundamental rights, including the right to receive education in the native language, continues especially in occupied Gali and Akhalgori districts”, the office of the state ministry said.
This, the state ministry notes, contradicts to the fundamental principles and norms of the international law.
Such illegal activities demonstrate the ethnic discrimination and Russification policy of the Russian occupation regime, which has been underway for many years now, aimed to destruction of the Georgian trace and the full assimilation of the population”, it added.
The Georgian authorities promises to spare no efforts and use all of its levers to ensure access of the local population to education on native language and to further protect their other fundamental rights.