US considers Georgia safe maritime trading partner
Georgia participates in the US Coast Guard International Port Security Programme, which evaluates the level of maritime security at Georgian ports every two years since 2014. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 13 Sep 2021 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The audit results of the International Port Security Programme shows that the United States considers Georgia a safe maritime trading partner, and the cargo and ships handled in Georgian ports are known to be safe in US ports, announces the Georgian Maritime Transport Agency.
The US is Georgia’s strategic partner. We are actively working to introduce international standards of safety and security in Georgian ports, and with the support of our partners, Georgia is improving its performance from year to year", said Head of the Maritime Transport Agency Tamar Ioseliani.
She added that in 2018 Georgia received the best rating in the same audit, for which the Georgian delegation was awarded a special Excellency Award by the US Department of Coast Guard.
The results of the audit conducted this year show that we will continue to maintain and improve these achievements", Ioseliani said.