Local guides to be certified to lead birdwatching tours in Adjara region
Popular places for bird watching are the villages of Sakhalvasho, and Chaisubani, also Batumi Seaside Park and the port. Photo: The Adjara Tourism Department.
Agenda.ge, 09 Sep 2021 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Local guides in  Georgia’s Black Sea region of Adjara will be certified to lead birdwatching tours in the region, reports the  Adjara Tourism Department.
Birdwatching is one important direction of developing eco-tourism in the country. Photo: Adjara Tourism Department/Facebook.
During the training, the guides will receive useful information about Adjara, as an important tourist destination in terms of birdwatching. They will also learn how to use the necessary equipment for birdwatching, which will help them in planning future tours and offering services to tourists interested in the field”, reports the Adjara Tourism Department.
The project is financially supported by the USAID Economic Security Program.
One of the standout locations where birdwatchers can enjoy the sights is the village of Shuamta in Adjara region. Photo: Adjara Tourism Department/Facebook.
Adjara is one of the world’s four largest bird migration corridors.
More than one million birds can be seen in the region on their seasonal travel, which usually starts in the second half of August and lasts until October 15.